Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1.    #1  
    I'm in a 3G area and decided to do a speed test using the bandwidth app. It hovered around .50Mbps and then suddenly shot up to 34.81Mbps. I was like, "WTH." Too bad I don't always get speed like that in 3G areas, lol.

    I'm on AT&T using the Titan.
  2. Jeff Kibuule's Avatar
    Member

    Posts
    40 Posts
    Global Posts
    44 Global Posts
    #2  
    Quote Originally Posted by Figure 8 Dash View Post
    I'm in a 3G area and decided to do a speed test using the bandwidth app. It hovered around .50Mbps and then suddenly shot up to 34.81Mbps. I was like, "WTH." Too bad I don't always get speed like that in 3G areas, lol.

    I'm on AT&T using the Titan.
    Yeah.... considering AT&T's HSPA+ network is only a theoretical 21Mbps, you got a false positive. That's why multiple benchmark tests are run. Sorry.
  3.    #3  
    Quote Originally Posted by dagamer34 View Post
    Yeah.... considering AT&T's HSPA+ network is only a theoretical 21Mbps, you got a false positive. That's why multiple benchmark tests are run. Sorry.
    I figures as much. There's no way I was actually hitting 34Mbps while on 3G.
  4. #4  
    That bandwidth app is very unstable and unreliable when it comes to measuring data speed. I usually use TestMyNet app or the dslreports site to test, both of which will give better results than bandwidth.
  5. jimski's Avatar
    Member

    Posts
    2,254 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,259 Global Posts
    #5  
    But did Bandwidth report an average speed of 34.81Mbps or just spike. I have found the app to be very consistent. And the only one that can give me any kind of LTE feedback.

    Sent from my Lumia 900 using Board Express Pro
    Nokia Lumia 900 - OS: 7.10.8112.7 - Firmware: 2175.1002.8112.12084
    HTC Surround - OS: 7.10.8107.79 - Firmware: 2250.21.40500.502
  6. #6  
    Free Speed Test also works with LTE.
  7. yuerolling's Avatar
    Member

    Posts
    11 Posts
    Global Posts
    17 Global Posts
    #7  
    the same to me, no that stable !! you can also use the Free Speed test !!
  8. jimski's Avatar
    Member

    Posts
    2,254 Posts
    Global Posts
    2,259 Global Posts
    #8  
    Yep. Verified that Free Speed Test is now showing LTE results, similar to Bandwidth. Last time I tried it on 4/20/12, I got 0 results with LTE (app would time out with no result).

    I am a little troubled by that fact that although I deleted the app the same day I tried it, when I reinstalled yesterday and ran a test, the results page showed my previous tests from 4/20. Where was that data stored? On my phone or their servers? Why wasn't it deleted when I deleted the app?

    Sent from my Lumia 900 using Board Express Pro
    Nokia Lumia 900 - OS: 7.10.8112.7 - Firmware: 2175.1002.8112.12084
    HTC Surround - OS: 7.10.8107.79 - Firmware: 2250.21.40500.502
  9. selfcreation's Avatar
    Retired Moderator

    Posts
    3,288 Posts
    Global Posts
    3,304 Global Posts
    #9  
    lol

    the Samsung FOCUS caps you at 7.2MBS never mind the 21MB from HSPA+ .. LOL

    and the titan caps at 14.4 MBS.... lol

    If your looking for Information, be sure to check out: WindowsPhone: Getting started!
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    If one of our Members helps you, be sure to THANK him or her!

  10. N8ter's Avatar
    Banned

    Posts
    712 Posts
    Global Posts
    717 Global Posts
    #10  
    Microsoft Research has a speed test app in the Marketplace. Use that, it's actually accurate.

Posting Permissions

B